New Compliance Manual Section on Religious Discrimination (1/15/21) Religious discrimination involves treating a person (an applicant or employee) unfavorably because of his or her religious beliefs. For the purpose of the present case it is therefore important to compare the damages provisions of Title VII and Washington's law against discrimination. Receive MRSC's latest articles and analysis through our Weekly Insights e-newsletter. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Mr. Duvall's lawyer, S. Luke Largess, said on Friday that his client also has a discrimination claim under North Carolina law in which the $300,000 cap does not apply.